Results
Overall Results
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM PRIZE MONEY
1 NZL Phil Robertson CHINA One Ningbo $16,000
2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One $14,000
3 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar $11,000
4 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL $10,000
5 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour $5,000
6 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing $5,000
7 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing $5,000
8 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team $5,000
9 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing $3,000
10 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team $3,000
11 USA Nevin Snow 13 Fifty Racing $3,000
12 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing $3,000
13 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing $3,000
14 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team $3,000
15 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 $3,000
16 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing $3,000
17 AUS Evan Walker KA Match $2,500
18 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team $2,500
Final
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertsson China One Ningbo 1 1 1 3
  China One Ningbo

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

1 1 1

2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 0 0 0 0
  US One

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0 0 0

Petit Final
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 1 2
  GAC Pindar

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0 1 1

2 NED Pieter-Jan Potsma Sailing Team NL 1 0 0 1
  Sailing Team NL

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

1 0 0

Semi Final 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 USA Taylor Canfield US One 1 1 1 3
  US One

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

1 1 1

2 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pinar 0 0 0 0
  GAC Pinar

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0 0 0

Semi Final 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 0 1 3
  China One Ningbo

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

1 1 0 1

2 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 0 0 1 0 1
  Sailing Team NL

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

0 0 1 0

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 1 1 3
  GAC Pindar

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0 1 1 1

2 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 0 0 0 1
  Spindrift Racing

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

1 0 0 0

Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 ISV Canfield US One 1 1 0 0 1 3
  US One

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

1 1 0 0 1

2 AUS D Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 0 1 1 0 2
  Team Gilmour

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

0 0 1 1 0

Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 NZL Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 2
  China One Ningbo

301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310

1 1

2 NZL Steele 36 Below Racing 0 0 0
  36 Below Racing

301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310

0 0

Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 NED Postma Sailing Team NL 1 1 2
  Sailing Team NL

401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410

1 1

2 SWE Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 0 0
  Essiq Racing Team

401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410

0 0

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1 1 3
  Spindrift Racing

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

1 1 1

2 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 0 0 0
  Neptune Racing

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0 0 0

Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 1 1 3
  Team Gilmour

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

1 1 1

2 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 0 0 0 0
  Team Magenta 32

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

0 0 0

Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 1 0 1 1 3
  Sailing Team NL

301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310

1 0 1 1

2 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 0 1 0 0 1
  Mirsky Racing Team

301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310

0 1 0 0

Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 1 0 0 1 1 3
  ESSIQ Racing Team

401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410

1 0 0 1 1

2 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 0 1 1 0 0 2
  Redline Racing

401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410

0 1 1 0 0

Pair 5
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 1 1 3
  36 Below Racing

501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510

1 1 1

2 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 0 0 0 0
  Flux Team

501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510

0 0 0

Pair 6
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 1 1 1 3
  US One

601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610

1 1 1

2 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing Team 0 0 0 0
  Gothenburg Racing Team

601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610

0 0 0

Pair 7
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 0 1 3
  China One Ningbo

701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710

1 1 0 1

2 USA Nevin Snow 13 Fifty Racing 0 0 1 0 1
  13 Fifty Racing

701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710

0 0 1 0

Pair 8
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 1 1 3
  GAC Pindar

801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810

0 1 1 1

2 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 1 0 0 0 1
  Down Under Racing

801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810

1 0 0 0

Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 PTS
1 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 1 1 2
  Down Under Racing

101 102 103 104 105 106

1 1

2 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 0 0 0
  Albert Riele Swiss Team

101 102 103 104 105 106

0 0

Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 PTS
1 AUS Harry Price Down under racing 1 1 2
  Down under racing

301 302 303 304 305 306

1 1

2 AUS Evan Walker KA Match 0 0 0
  KA Match

301 302 303 304 305 306

0 0

Qualifying Results
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar
2 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing
3 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo
4 ISV Taylor Canfield US One
5 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour
6 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
7 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team
8 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing
9 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
10 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL
11 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team
12 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32
13 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing Team
14 USA Nevin Snow 13 Fifty Racing
15 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team
16 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing
17 AUS Evan Walker KA Match
18 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team
Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 4 5 2 2 1 14
  China One Ningbo

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

4 5 2 2 1

2 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 5 1 5 1 2 14
  36 Below Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

5 1 5 1 2

3 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 2 2 3 3 4 14
  Mirsky Racing Team

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

2 2 3 3 4

4 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 1 4 1 5 6 17
  Sailing Team NL

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

1 4 1 5 6

5 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing Team 3 3 6 4 3 19
  Gothenburg Racing Team

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

3 3 6 4 3

6 AUS Evan Walker KA Match 6 6 4 6 5 27
  KA Match

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

6 6 4 6 5

Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 1 2 6 1 1 11
  Redline Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

1 2 6 1 1

2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 3 1 2 3 2 11
  US One

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

3 1 2 3 2

3 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 6 4 1 2 3 16
  Neptune Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

6 4 1 2 3

4 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 4 5 3 4 4 20
  Team Magenta 32

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

4 5 3 4 4

5 USA Nevin Snow 13 FIFTY Racing 2 3 4 6 6 21
  13 FIFTY Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

2 3 4 6 6

6 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 5 6 5 5 5 2 28
  Down Under Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

5 6 5 5 5 2

Group 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1 1 2 3 8
  GAC Pindar

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

1 1 1 2 3

2 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 4 3 4 1 2 14
  Team Gilmour

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

4 3 4 1 2

3 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 2 2 2 4 4 14
  Spindrift Racing

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

2 2 2 4 4

4 SWE Johnie Berntsson FLUX Team 5 6 5 3 1 20
  FLUX Team

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

5 6 5 3 1

5 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 3 5 3 6 5 22
  ESSIQ Racing Team

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

3 5 3 6 5

6 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 6 4 6 5 6 27
  Albert Riele Swiss Team

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN

6 4 6 5 6

COMPETING SKIPPERS 2017

MATCH RACING

What is Match Racing?

What is Match Racing?

GKSS Match Cup Sweden 2017 is the third stage of the World Match Racing Tour season 2017 - read more about the Tour at www.wmrt.com.

A match race is a duel between two identically-matched boats and at the end of the race there is a winner -and a loser.

Match racing has its own set of rules, which are slightly different from the regular racing rules that create very close, aggressive competition in which collisions are certainly not rare.

Match racing also has on-the-water umpiring, with official doling out "instant justice" on the water.

Match racing is tremendously exciting to participate in. And, unlike some other sailing competitions, match racing can be thrilling to watch. Before the start, the boats vie for control, circling each other and trying to wipe each other off on spectator boats in an elaborate game of cat and mouse followed by nip and tuck racing around two lap a windward-leeward course before finishing downwind. Races last 15-20 minutes and the winner isn't usually decided until the very end of the race.

 

Match Racing Revamped

At the start of the 2016 season of the World Match Racing Tour, the rules of the game were rewritten. The most fundamental change was the boat switch to the exciting M32 Catamaran. With its light weight and quick acceleration, the match racing outside the island of Marstrand became a whole new ball game.

We are currently planning to have a mix of multihull and monohull events during the 2017 Championship. The monohull events will run along previous lines with 10-12 teams and using round robin match racing for Qualifying before first to three-point Quarter, Semi and Final knockouts.

The multihull events will be raced in the M32 catamaran and will invite up to 24 teams to compete. There will be five racing days and one sponsor day accordingly to the list on the right. Racing on the first two days will consist of three-hour morning and afternoon sessions.

The knockouts will be based on continuous racing with starts every fifteen minutes until the program for the day is completed. The aim is to have one race finishing as the next race starts. Target time for races will be 8-14 minutes.

  • Day One and Two – Fleet race Qualifying in Groups. Each Group sails 6-8 races.
  • Day Three – Bottom two from each Group compete in a sail-off to decide who moves on to the Super 16 knockout. Top three from each Group join the sail-off winners in a 16 team, first to three-point, knockout. 1v16, 2v15, 3v14 etc.
  • Day Four – Sponsor day and remaining races from the Super 16 Knockout.
  • Day five – Quarter-Finals and start of Semi-Finals (knockout format).
  • Day six – Finish Semi-Finals and complete Final/Petit-Final (knockout format).

 

The Course

The match racing course resembles an oval shape with the Start/Finish line close to shore.

The course consists of a starting line, between two marks, laid at right angles to the wind's direction.

The boats begin from the starting line and sail upwind to the first mark to be rounded to the starboard (right side). The spinnakers are set, and the duel continues downwind to the second mark that is laid in close proximity to the starting line 100-meters further up the course.

The boats round the marks 2-3 times before the winner crosses the Finish line.

 

 

Championship points system

The Championship Points System will award points from 1st to 24th for the World Championship Events (WCE) and from 1st to 8th for the World Tour Events (WTE). The World Tour Events will act as Qualifiers to specified World Championship Events.

The number of events that teams may count points from on the WMRT leaderboard will be equal to the number of World Championship Events prior to the WMRT Finals minus one (i.e. one discard). So if there are six events in total (including the WMRT Finals) then teams may count points from four events. Teams may count points from WT and WC level events.

The top 16 teams on the WMRT leaderboard following the penultimate event of the season will be invited to the WMRT Finals.

World Match Racing Tour

World Championship Tour Events

Match Race Tour - The tour of champions

2016

1. Phil Robertson
2. Taylor Canfield
3. Mat Jerwood

2015

1. Ian Williams
2. Taylor Canfield
3. Björn Hansen

2014

1. Ian Williams
2. Taylor Canfield
3. Mathieu Richard

2013

1. Taylor Canfield
2. Ian Williams
3. Phil Robertson

2012

1. Ian Williams
2. Björn Hansen
3. Phil Robertson

2011

1. Ian Williams
2. Francesco Bruni
3. Johnie Berntsson

2010

1. Ben Ainslie
2. Mathieu Richard
3. Torvar Mirsky

2009

1. Adam Minoprio
2. Torvar Mirsky
3. Ben Ainslie

2008

1. Ian Williams
2. Sebastien Col
3. Adam Minoprio

2007

1. Ian Williams
2. Mathieu Richard
3. Paolo Cian

2006

1. Peter Gilmour
2. Ian Williams
3. Staffan Lindberg

2005

1. Peter Gilmour
2. Ed Baird
3. Russell Coutts

2004

1. Peter Gilmour
2. Magnus Holmberg
3. Gavin Brady

2003

1. Jesper Radich
2. James Spithill
3. Jes Gram-Hansen

2002

1. Peter Holmberg
2. Magnus Holmberg
3. Jes Gram-Hansen

2001

1. Magnus Holmberg
2. Gavin Brady
3. Bertrand Pacé